Bother Privacy Policy

Overview – the key information you should be aware of

Who we are: We are Boxwize Ltd, a digital first retailer of curated ambient and household necessities. If you need it, our company number is 12117479 and our registered office is Grand Union Studios, 332 Ladbroke Grove, London, United Kingdom, W10 5AD. Boxwize Ltd is the controller of your personal information, and is responsible for your personal information. All references in this policy to "Boxwize", "our", "us" or "we" refer to Boxwize Ltd. All references in this policy to "our website" and "our app", refer to the website owned by Boxwize at webother.co.uk and the native smartphone application which will be available for downloaded at some point in the future.
Our values and what this policy is for: We value your privacy and want to be accountable and fair to you as well as transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information. We also want you to know your rights in relation to your information which you can find here.  
In line with these values, this privacy policy tells you what to expect when we collect and use personal information about you. We have tried to make it easy for you to navigate so you can find the information that is most relevant to you and our relationship with you.  

We are always looking to improve the information we provide to our customers and contacts so if you have any feedback on this privacy policy, please let us know using our contact details in section 12.

Who this policy applies to:  This policy applies to:
  • Visitors to our website and our app (including visitors who are just browsing; buying products on a one-off basis; and customers signed-up to use our services on an ongoing basis); and
  • People who contact us with enquiries.

Depending on our relationship, we will collect and use your information in different ways. Please click on the links above to find out the information that we collect about you and how we use this information.

What this policy contains: This privacy policy describes the following important topics relating to your information (you can click on the links to find out more):
    • How we obtain your personal information ;

    • Collection of your personal information and how we use it:

    • Our legal basis for using your personal information;

    • How and why we share your personal information with others ;

    • How long we store your personal information;

    • Your rights;

    • Children;

    • Marketing;

    • Where we may transfer your personal information ;

    • Risks and how we keep your personal information secure;

    • Links to other websites;

    • Changes to this privacy policy; and

    • Further questions and how to make a complaint.

Your rights to object: You have various rights in respect of our use of your personal information as set out in section 5 [LINK]. Two of the fundamental rights to be aware of are that:

    • you may ask us to stop using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes. If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.

    • you may ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our, or another person's, legitimate interest.  

You can find out more information in section 5.

What you need to do and your confirmation to us: Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how we handle your personal information. By engaging with us in the ways set out in this privacy policy, you confirm that you have read and understood the entirety of this privacy policy, as it applies to you.

The detail – the key information you should be aware of

1. How we obtain your personal information

  • a) Direct interactions – we will collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • create an account on our website/app;

    • submit information through the website/app;
    • use the live chat function of our website/app;
    • purchase a product or service from us;
    • return a product or request a refund;
    • attend events organised by us or on our behalf;
    • request marketing or updates to be sent to you through subscription to our service;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
    • give us feedback or make a complaint; or
    • make contact with us by any other means including telephone, email and post in order to submit a query to us of any nature.
  • Automated technologies or interactions – as you interact with our website/app, we will automatically collect usage data about how you use our website/app and technical data about your devices, equipment, browsing actions and patterns when you visit our website/app. For detailed information on the cookies we use (and similar technologies) and the purposes for which we use them, please refer to our cookies policy here.

  • Third parties – Some of the information we collect about you comes from third party sources such as:

    • Analytics service providers – we may collect personal information about you through Apple App Store Services, Facebook, Google Analytics, Google Play Services, HotJar, Klaviyo and Viral Loop, which analyse technical and usage data from your use of our website and app (please note that there may be slight differences between which third party analytics service providers provide us with information depending on whether you use our website or our app); and
    • Other sellers - we may also collect personal information about you from when/if you purchase one of our products through a third-party website/app. Please note that we will only collect and hold the personal information necessary to fulfil your order when you use a third-party website to purchase our products.
  • We collect personal information about you through the following methods:


2.2. Collection of your personal information and how we use it  

Please go to the section or sections below that best describes our relationship with you to find out the information that we collect about you and how we use this information. We refer to this as "personal information" throughout this policy.

2.1 Visitors to our website/app

  • What personal information we collect about you

We, or third parties on our behalf, will collect and use any of the following information about you when you visit our website or use our app:

  • Identity Data (first name and last name);
  • Contact Data (delivery address, billing address, email address and telephone numbers);
  • Financial Data (partial payment card details only);
  • Transaction Data (details about payments to and from customers and other details of products customers have purchased from or through us);
  • Profile Data (customer username and password, purchases or orders made by customer, customer interests, preferences, feedback and any survey responses);
  • Technical Data (the Internet Protocol (IP) address (a public number unique to customers device), customer login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website and or native smart phone application);
  • Usage Data (information about how customers use our website, our products and our services); and
  • Marketing and Communications Data (customers' preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and customer's communication preferences).
How we use your personal information

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal information, and the lawful basis which we rely on to do so. Where this lawful basis is our legitimate interests, we have also identified these where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal information for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. For instance, for a particular purpose/activity listed below, we may undertake various different types of processing, in which case a different lawful basis may apply. Please contact us if you need details about the specific lawful basis we are relying on to process your personal information where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data (by reference to categories set out above

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

Create an account – When a customer creates an account via our website/app, we will use that customer's personal information to register the customer's account with us.

  • Identity;
  • Contact;
  • Profile; and
  • Marketing and Communications.

Performance of a contract with customers.

Managing customers account – We use customers personal information to administer customers accounts and to manage our relationship with customers, including receiving and responding to customers' queries or requests via email, telephone, post or live chat.

  • Identity;
  • Contact;
  • Profile;
  • Marketing and Communications.
  • Performance of a contract with customers;
  • Our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to develop our relationship with customers in order to progress our business).

Purchases – We use customers personal information when customers purchase a product or service from us in order to manage payments, charges and fees and to recover money owed to us.

  • Identity;
  • Contact;
  • Financial; and
  • Transaction.
  • Performance of a contract with customers;
  • To comply with a legal obligation; and
  • Our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).

Delivering products – We use customers personal information in order to process customers order and facilitate delivery of the products customers have ordered from us.

  • Identity; and
  • Contact.
  • Performance of a contract with customers;
  • To comply with a legal obligation; and
  • Our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to develop our relationship with customers in order to progress our business).

Refunds / Returns / Recalls – We use customers personal information when customers choose to return a product or service to us and in order to manage the refund payments, including where we need to carry out a product recall.

  • Identity;
  • Contact;
  • Financial; and
  • Transaction.
  • Performance of a contract with customers;
  • To comply with a legal obligation; and
  • Our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to develop our relationship with customers in order to progress our business).

Prize draws, competitions and events – We may use customers personal information to invite customers to partake in a prize draw, competition or to attend an event hosted by us or on our behalf.

  • Identity;
  • Contact;
  • Profile;
  • Usage; and
  • Marketing and Communications.
  • Consent; and
  • Our legitimate interests (to engage with customers and to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business).

Feedback - We will use customers personal information to send customers surveys and feedback forms in order to obtain feedback regarding our products and services.

  • Identity;
  • Contact;
  • Profile;
  • Usage; and
  • Marketing and Communications.

Our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products / services, to develop them and grow our business).

Research and Analysis – We will use customers personal information to assess and analyse the effectiveness and performance of our products and services in order to improve and develop our business.

  • Identity;
  • Contact;
  • Financial;
  • Transaction;
  • Profile;
  • Technical; and
  • Usage.

Our legitimate interests (to improve our services, to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

Administering and protecting our business – This includes troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data.

  • Identity;
  • Contact;
  • Profile;
  • Technical; and
  • Usage.
  • Our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise); and
  • To comply with a legal obligation.

Promoting our business – We will use customers personal information to make suggestions and recommendations to customers about products that may be of interest to customers.

  • Identity;
  • Contact;
  • Marketing and Communications;
  • Profile; and
  • Aggregated Data.

Consent (please see the 'Marketing' section below [LINK]).

Basket analysis - We use machine learning to create personalised baskets based on your previous purchases.

  • Identity;
  • Contact;
  • Profile;
  • Technical; and
  • Usage.

Our legitimate interests (to better understand customer needs and to grow our business).

 

Please see sections 2.3 - 2.6 for more details about how we use your personal information.

  • A word about cookies and similar technologies

    • Some pages on our website/app use cookies, which are small files placed on your internet browser or device when you visit our website/app. We use cookies in order to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your particular browsing preferences.  
    • Where we use cookies on our website/app, you may block these at any time. To do so, you can activate the setting on your browser or device that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings or device settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our website/app or to use all the functionality provided through our website/app.
    • We also other similar technologies to cookies, such as log files, web beacons, tags and pixels, which may be used on our website and our app.
    • For detailed information on the cookies and similar technologies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please refer to our cookies policy here.
Special categories of data. We do not collect special categories of data.

Information we need to provide products and services to you. We need certain types of personal information so that we can provide products and services to you and perform contractual and other legal obligations that we have to you. If you do not provide us with such personal information, or if you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to receive our products and services.

2.2 People who contact us with enquiries

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

  • your name including your title;
  • your postal address;
  • your email address;
  • your telephone number;
  • information provided when you correspond with us; and
  • any updates to information provided to us.

 

How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about our products and services, including any questions you may have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you. If we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests for customer services purposes.

Please see sections 2.3 - 2.6 for more details about how we use your personal information.

  • Special categories of data. We do not collect special categories of data.

  • Whatever our relationship with you is, we may also collect, use and store your personal information for the following additional reasons:

    • to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you. If we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests for customer services purposes;

    • to comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so; and

    • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so.

2.4 Further processing

Before using your personal information for any purposes which fall outside those set out in this section 2, we will undertake an analysis to establish if our new use of your personal information is compatible with the purposes set out in this section 2. Please contact us using the details in section 12 if you want further information on the analysis we will undertake.

2.5 Legitimate Interests

If we rely on our (or another person's) legitimate interests for using your personal information, we will undertake a balancing test to ensure that our (or the other person's) legitimate interests are not outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of the personal information. You can ask us for information on this balancing test by using the contact details at section 12.

2.6 Consent

We may process your personal information in some cases for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent (which you may withdraw at any time after giving it, as described below). If we rely on your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but you later change your mind, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us at hello@webother.co.uk and we will stop doing so. However, if you withdraw your consent, this may impact the ability for us to be able to provide products and associated services to you.

3. How and why we share your personal information with others

3.1 We may share your personal information with our group companies where it is in our legitimate interests to do so for internal administrative purposes (for example, for corporate strategy, compliance, auditing and monitoring, research and development and quality assurance).    

3.2 We will share your personal information with the following third parties or categories of third parties:

  • James and James, who provide us with operational, customer service, warehouse and logistics services;
  • Klaviyo, who provide us with marketing technology services, assisting us in the improvement and optimisation of our website and app;
  • Microsoft, who provide us with data insights, analytics, reporting, finance and resource planning services;
  • OneSaas, who provide us with finance and resource planning services;
  • parcelLab, who provide us with delivery, warehouse and logistics services;
  • Shopify, who provide us with e-commerce, customer service and operational services;
  • Stripe and PayPal, who provide us with payment processing services;
  • Viral Loops, who provide us with marketing technology services;
  • Xero, who provide us with finance and resource planning services;
  • we may share anonymised and aggregated statistical information with our suppliers to demonstrate what interest there has been in any marketing campaigns we have assisted our suppliers in carrying out;
  • our other service providers and sub-contractors, including utility providers, suppliers of technical and support services, insurers, logistic providers, and cloud service providers;
  • companies that assist in our marketing, advertising and promotional activities, such as the marketing automation platform MailChimp; and
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website and app. 

3.3 Please note that there may be slight differences between which third party analytics service providers we share your personal information with depending on whether you are using our website or our app.

3.4 Any third parties with whom we share your personal information are limited (by law and by contract) in their ability to use your personal information for any purpose other than to provide services for us. We will always ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this privacy policy and applicable laws.

3.5 We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • where it is in our legitimate interests to do so to run, grow and develop our business, such as:

    • if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • if substantially all of our or any of our affiliates' assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity;

  • in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions for customers or any other agreement or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent any illegal activity; or

  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Boxwize, our staff, our customers or other persons. This may include exchanging personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

3.6 We may also disclose and use anonymised, aggregated reporting and statistics about users of our website or our goods and services for the purpose of internal reporting or reporting to our group or other third parties, and for our marketing and promotion purposes. None of these anonymised, aggregated reports or statistics will enable our users to be personally identified.

3.7 Save as expressly detailed above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party without notifying you and, where necessary, obtaining your consent. If you have given your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but later change your mind, you should contact us and we will stop doing so.

 

4. How long we store your personal information.

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. The length of time for which we retain personal information depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

5. Your rights

5.1 You have the ability to edit, restrict and delete data via our website and our app. In addition to this, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us via email at hello@webother.co.uk at any time. You have the following rights:

  • Right of access. You have a right of access to any personal information we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation as to whether your personal information is being used by us; details about how and why it is being used; and details of the safeguards which are in place if we transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA").

  • Right to update your information. You have a right to request an update to any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect.

  • Right to delete your information. You have a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you in certain specific circumstances. You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 12.

 

  • Right to restrict use of your information: You have a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information in certain specific circumstances. You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 12.  

We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You can ask us who the recipients are using the contact details in section 12 [LINK].

 

  • Right to stop marketing: You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.

  • Right to data portability: You have a right to ask us to provide your personal information to a third party provider of services.  

This right only applies where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent or performance of a contract; and where our use of your information is carried out by automated means.

 

  • Right to object.  You have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person's legitimate interest.  

5.2 We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period under applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, for example if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.  

5.3 If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.  

6. Children

6.1 You must be aged 18 or over to purchase products from us. Our website and services are not directed at children and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children.

6.2 If you are a child and we learn that we have inadvertently obtained personal information from you from our websites, or from any other source, then we will delete that information as soon as possible.

6.3 Please contact us at hello@webother.co.uk if you are aware that we may have inadvertently collected personal information from a child.

7. Marketing

7.1 We will give you a choice regarding certain uses of your personal information, particularly in relation to receiving marketing materials. We allow you to positively opt-in to receiving marketing materials to keep you up-to-date with our latest offers. When you log in to our website or our app, request a newsletter or a discount, there is an option for you to positively opt-in.

7.2 When you opt-in to receiving marketing materials from us, we will use your personal information to provide you with details of products, services and offers that may be relevant for you.

7.3 You can choose to opt-out of direct marketing through your account settings, by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link from any email or contacting us using the contact details provided below. Please note that where you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal information provided to us as a result of a product or service purchase, warranties, registration or other communications that we need to send to you in relation to a service or product you have purchased from us.

7.4 We also engage in online advertising to make it easy for customers to find our website [or our app] and keep customers up-to-date with what we’re up to. You can find out more information about this and also opt-out of targeted advertising by visiting our cookies policy here.

Where we may transfer your personal information

 

8.1 Your personal information may be used, stored and/or accessed by staff operating outside the UK working for us, other members of our group or suppliers. Further details on to whom your personal information may be disclosed are set out in section 3.

 

8.2 If we provide any personal information about you to any such non-UK members of our group or suppliers, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this privacy policy. These measures may include the following permitted in Articles 45 and 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation:

 

  • in the case of US based entities, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield (see further https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome); or
  • in the case of entities based in other countries outside the UK (other than countries located in the EEA), entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them.

 

8.3 Further details on the steps we take to protect your personal information, in these cases is available from us on request by contacting us by email at hello@webother.co.uk at any time.

9. Risks and how we keep your personal information secure

9.1 The main risk of our processing of your personal information is if it is lost, stolen or misused. This could lead to your personal information being in the hands of someone else who may use it fraudulently or make public, information that you would prefer to keep private.

9.2 For this reason, Boxwize is committed to protecting your personal information from loss, theft and misuse. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including through use of appropriate organisational and technical measures. [Examples to be inserted.]

9.3 In the course of provision of your personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred over the internet. Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website or app and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

9.4 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access your online account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

10. Links to other websites

  • Our website and our app may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of such third-party websites or any association with their operators. This privacy policy only applies to the personal information that we collect or which we receive from third party sources, and we cannot be responsible for personal information about you that is collected and stored by third parties. Third party websites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and you should read these carefully before you submit any personal information to these websites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such third party websites or third party terms and conditions or policies.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

12. Further questions and how to make a complaint

12.1 If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact hello@webother.co.uk. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information.

12.2 You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through the courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

The practices described in this privacy policy statement are current as of 14th April 2020.


Boxwize Ltd (Boxwize, we, us, our) Cookie Policy

Updated 9th April 2020

Our website webother.co.uk uses cookies and other similar tracking technologies, such as pixels, plugins, scripts, tags and device fingerprinting (which we collectively refer to as "cookies" in this Cookie Policy).

We use cookies for many reasons, for example to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

This Cookie Policy describes:

what cookies are;

our use of cookies;

how you can manage cookies used on our website;

privacy;

further information; and

changes to this Cookie Policy.

When you first land on our home page you will be presented with our cookie banner which notifies you of this Cookie Policy and explains how we obtain your consent for all non-essential cookies. We do not need to get your consent for "strictly necessary" cookies. This policy sets out all of the cookies we use on the website and how you can deactivate non-essential cookies.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, smart phone, tablet or other electronic device if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device's hard drive and some cookies may collect personal data about you. You can find more general information about cookies at: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our use of cookies

We want you to understand the different types of cookies that are used on our website. We use a variety of types of cookies for the following purposes:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these are cookies strictly necessary for the performance of our website, for example cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website. We also sometimes refer to these as "essential cookies". All other types of cookies are therefore "non-essential" cookies.
  •  
  • Performance cookies: these cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  •  
  • Functionality cookies: these cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  •  
  • Targeting and advertising cookies: these cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose, so that when you are on another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website. We may also show you advertising on our website based on your browsing patterns on other websites that we have obtained from our advertising partners.
  •  

You can find more information about the individual non-essential cookies we use on our website and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

 

Cookie Title

Purpose

More information

Universal Analytics (Google)

_ga

_gali

_gat

_gid

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to our website, where visitors have come to our website from and the pages they visited.

Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

checkoutID

To store your Checkout ID.

 

token

To store your login token.

 

userEmail

To store users that haven’t already logged in email.

 

Cloudflare

_biz_flagA,

_biz_nA,

_biz_pendingA

_biz_sid,

_biz_uid

Used to secure the website.

 

Hot Jar

_hjid

_hjIncludeIn

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/360039027113-Processing-Personal-Data-in-Hotjar

Facebook Pixel

Used for tracking our advertising spend and retargeting advertising on other websites

https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel

Duration

All cookies expire after 1 year.

*Duration means the period that our cookies are installed on your device.

Please note that the following third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. These third party cookies are likely to be analytical cookies or performance cookies or targeting cookies:

Facebook
Google
Hot Jar

To deactivate the use of third party advertising cookies, you may visit the relevant third party's website to manage the use of these types of cookies.

How to manage cookies on our website

Cookies do lots of jobs on our website. However, most browsers allow you to disable them if you would like to. If you disable cookies, you may find that you have a less personalised experience on our website and that certain parts of our website do not work at all or do not work correctly.

Each browser is configured differently. To disable cookies via your browser settings, you should follow the instructions given by the publisher of your browser. As of the date of this Cookie Policy, these instructions are available for commonly used browsers through the following links:

If you use Microsoft Edge:

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

If you use Internet Explorer:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

If you use Safari:

https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21447?locale=en_US

If you use Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

If you use Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en

If you use different devices, make sure you configure the settings of the corresponding browser according to your preferences.

If you wish to opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics across all websites you can do so here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you wish to opt-out of tracking by Hot Jar across all websites you can do so here: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out/.

Except for essential cookies, our session cookies will expire after your browsing session.

Further information

If you have any queries relating to this Cookie Policy please email hello@webother.co.uk with "Cookie Policy" in the subject line.

Changes to this Cookie Policy

If this Cookie Policy changes, the revised policy will include a new effective date and will be posted on this page. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates.